Pryce & O’Sullivan Seal Victory

© Jakob Ebrey Photography

Congratulations to Osian Pryce and Noel O’Sullivan who took victory on Rally Yorkshire. That’s Osian’s second Rally Yorkshire crown after claiming victory 9 years ago. Pryce took four out of the six stage victories leading him to a 20.4 second win over fellow BRC title challenger Keith Cronin and Mikie Galvin, with Ruairi Bell and Max Freeman pushed into 3rd.

© James Downie | RWD Rally Images

Rally Yorkshire Podium

1st Osian Pryce / Noel O’Sullivan VW Polo R5 0:54:12.7
3nd Keith Cronin / Mikie Galvin VW Polo R5 +0:00:20.4
2nd Ruairi Bell / Max Freeman Skoda Fabia R5 +0:00:26.6

Historic Cup

Matt Edwards and Hamish Campbell took a commanding victory after winning all six stages, helping them cruse to a comfortable 1:27.7 victory over Simon Webster and Alun Cook.

© chasingthecars.com

Historic Cup Awards

Category 1 1st Bob Bean / Mike Curry Ford Lotus Cortina
Category 2 1st Chris Skill / Brian Hodgson Ford Escort Mk1
Category 3 1st Matt Edwards / Hamish Campbell Fiat 131 Abarth
Category 4b No finisher eligible
Category K 1st James Slaughter / James Whitaker Ford Escort RS1800
Category O 1st Nick Cook / Dave Raw Ford Escort Mk1

Forest Stages

David Henderson and Chris Lees over came a tight battle to take victory, a day of trading times with Elliot Payne and Patrick Walsh to take a slender 9.8 second win.

© Paul Lawrence

Forest Stages Podium

1st David Henderson / Chris Lees Ford Fiesta Rally2 0:43:34.4
2nd Elliot Payne / Patrick Walsh Ford Fiesta Rally2 +0:00:09.8
3rd Matthew Hirst / Declan Dear Ford Fiesta R5 +0:00:27.5

Land Rover Challenge

Jamie Thwaites and Chris Cuming claimed victory after a day of trading times throughout the field, the final winning margin was 26.2 seconds over Frazer Williams and Mark Acher.

© Malcolm Almond
© Phill Andrews

Land Rover Challenge Awards

Class LR1- 1st Daniel Hedges/Jake Pumphrey Land Rover Defender
Class LR2- 1st Jamie Thwaites/Chris Cuming Land Rover Bowler Defender 90

Trackrod Motor Club Crews

On the hole not a very good event for the Trackrod crews, with only three finishers and one of those affected by road penalties, on the plus side Jonathan managed a class podium and Hugh managed a stage win on SS4 Staindale.

© James Downie | RWD Rally Images
© Malcolm Almond
© Kevin Money
© Malcolm Almond
© Kevin Money
© Phill Andrews

Trackrod Historic Cup

Car 332 Jonathan Turnbull – 19th o/all 3rd in class D3
Car 345 Tommy Rogers – Retired SS1

Trackrod Forest Stages

Car 112 Hugh Brunton – 6th o/all 6th in class B14 (with a stage win on SS4)
Car 122 Steve Pawson / Graham Wride – retiring in service
Car 126 Pete Barnett – 43th o/all 11th in class B13
Car 153 Kirsty Beckwith – retired SS6
Car 186 Stuart Bell / Stephen Sanderson – retired before SS6

Full Classified Results